In detail

Giant Bдrenklau


Characteristics

Surname: Giant Bdrenklau
Latin name: Heracleum mantegazzianum
Other names: Hercules herb
plant family: Umbellifer
Number of species: /
circulation area: Asia, Europe, North America
original distribution area: Caucasus
Location of the plant: nitrogenous soils
Blдtter: reach a length between 80 and 120cm
Frьchte: so-called Achdne, cf. with the flying fruits of the dandelion
Blьtenfarbe: white
Blьtezeit: June July
Hцhe: 1 - 3m
Older: perennial plant
use: no economic use
characteristics: poisonous

Plant information: Giant Bdrenklau

Of the Giant Bдrenklau or Heracleum mantegazzianum is a strongly proliferating and dominant plant from the family Parsnip, which is also called Hercules shrub in colloquial language. The biennial or perennial herbaceous plant was originally native to the Caucasus, but spread through man in almost all European countries and finally in North America. The perennial came to Europe through Tsar Alexander I, who in the course of the Congress of Vienna in 1815 presented the seeds to Metternich as their Lord. This started the culture of plants in his greenhouses in Germany.
The giant Bdrenklau can grow up to three meters and grows extremely fast. The densely hairy stems are covered with burgundy or purple spots and reach a diameter of up to ten centimeters. The large leaves are often pinnated and can reach lengths of up to three meters with the stem. Thousands of white solitary blossoms appear in strikingly large umbels, which appear in June and July.
The Giant Bdrenklau is a robust plant that makes no special demands on the soil quality except for a nitrogen-containing soil. It survives for a few years in the shade, but only blooms in places with direct sunlight. The Giant Bдrenklau settles easily in parks, gardens, forests, clearings, in creeks and in river valleys, and within a very short time displaces the native plant population there. Since he has excellent ability to clear, the giant Bdrenklau can spread quickly. The seeds can be transported by the wind or the water, as well as by animals and agricultural vehicles. Once the plant has settled, it can only be very hard to remove.
Since the giant Bdrenklau represents a significant health risk to humans and animals, its spread in Europe, despite its extraordinary beauty intensely fought. The toxic active ingredients in the form of various photosensitizing furocoumarins cause irritation and irritation of the skin even after a light touch of the leaves or flowers, which can develop into painful burns on UV radiation. Inhalation of toxic gases is possible on hot days and should be avoided at all costs. Furthermore, the plant juice can also penetrate through the clothing into the skin.
A professional control of this perennial plant is based on the one hand to make the Giant Bdrenklau by establishing open areas to complicate the settlement, on the other hand by cutting off the root growth and sprouting to prevent. The plant parts must be disposed of professionally and the work may only be carried out with protective suits.
In contrast to the closely related meadow Bdrenklau the giant Bdrenklau has no benefit for humans.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible plants. Eat or Never use found plants or fruits without appropriate expertise!

Pictures: Giant Bdrenklau