Other

Lemon balm


Characteristics

Surname: Lemon balm
Latin name: Melissa officinalis
Other names: Lemon herb, Zitronella
plant family: Labiata
Number of species: /
circulation area: originally Asia
Location of the plant:
Blдtter: ovate, tapering
Frьchte: ?
Blьtenfarbe: white,
Blьtezeit: June - September
Hцhe: 50 - 80cm
Older: up to 25 years
use: Medicinal plant
characteristics: smelling of lemon

Plant information: lemon balm

The lemon balm or Melissa officinalis is a herbaceous, strongly after Lemons fragrant plant, which belongs to the genus Liplabs. It reaches an average height of 80 centimeters, but can grow to more than one meter. The small and delicate flowers of lemon balm appear white to light violet, their leaves wedge-shaped and pointed towards the front.
The name of the plant derives from the Greek word "melissophyllone", which translates as "bee leaf" means. The balm is actually known to attract many bees.
In addition to the Greeks, the lemon balm in antiquity was already versatile among the Romans and Arabs medicinal plant used in medicine. Originally native to the Mediterranean and western Asia, it was gradually cultivated from the Middle Ages onwards in the warmer and more temperate zones of Europe, where it was initially found primarily in monastic gardens. Today the plant is also native to Central Asia and North America.
The cultivation of the lemon balm turns out to be quite simple, since the plant can be up to twenty-five years old with suitable soil conditions and proliferates quickly. As a result, hobby gardeners should also make sure that the melissa does not over-take in the garden.
The precious, obtained from the flowers and leaves by steam distillation thermal oil is highly effective against a variety of diseases and excited by its pleasant citrus-like aroma. However, there are about five tons of plant material for the production of one liter Melissenцl This is very expensive and rarely found in its pure, unadulterated form. It is suitable for the treatment of herpes rashes, fever blisters and glimmering rose, depending on the body, pure or diluted on the skin, as it has excellent antiviral properties.
As an essential oil or tea infusion of the leaves, lemon balm is used successfully in the treatment of various diseases. Among other things, the plant works against complaints and diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, circulatory problems, colds and gynecological problems. People who are exposed to special stress, the balancing and nerve-strengthening properties of balm benefit by the enjoyment of a tea infusion.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: lemon balm