Surname: Bengal cat
Other namesPhotos: Leopard cat
Latin name: Prionailurus bengalensis
size: 40 - 70cm
mass: 800 - 7000g
Appearance: tawny ground color with black spots
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Fish, rodents, reptiles, amphibians
distribution: Indian subcontinent, East Asia, Southeast Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rainforest, mixed forests
natural enemies: Big cats, birds of prey
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: possible all year round
gestation: 65 - 70 days
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Endangered
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Bengal cat
- The Bengal cat or Prionailurus bengalensis describes a type of wildcat that is native to South and East Asia. From it developed the Bangalkatze or Leopardette, which emerged from a cross of the wild kind with the domestic cat.
- The Bangal-cat is in wild form about the size of the domestic cat, but of significantly slimmer stature with longer limbs.
- Her second name leopard cat she owes her characteristic coat drawing with different sized black spots on yellow-brown or gray base color.
- Depending on the area of distribution and habitat differences in body size, weight and coat or coat color arise.
- In the tropics, Bengal cats tend to be smaller and more delicate. In southern areas, the coat pattern resembles that of the leopard with the small black spots, in the north Bengal cats usually have a silver-gray fur dress with large rosettes.
- Wild Bengal cats are predominantly found in wooded areas and can be found at altitudes up to almost 3300 meters.
- The Bengal cat is an excellent climber who likes to stay high up in the trees and hide.
- It feeds mainly on reptiles, rodents and birds, as a good swimmer but also fishes and shellfish.
- In the 1960s, the first-generation Bengal emerged from the cross between a female Bengal cat and a tomcat in the United States.
- To date, the relationship of this world-famous cat breed to the wild cat is clearly recognizable. The begal cat captivates by an extremely lively being and requires a high degree of movement and employment.
- Also in appearance, it is strongly reminiscent of the pattern of the wild cat, is of muscular, yet petite stature and has a shiny, contrasting patterned fur.
- She is an excellent climber, also fearless, friendly and very communicative.
- As a direct descendant of the wild Bengal cat she needs a lot of space and space. Therefore, it should by no means be kept in a small townhouse.
- Her strong temperament also makes her unsuitable for living in a family with small children.