Other

The bag wolf - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Thatch Wolf
Other names: Tasmanian Wolf, Beuteltiger, Tasmanian Tiger
Latin name: Thylacinus cynocephalus
class: Mammals
size: up to 60cm shoulder height
mass: 15 - 30kg
Older: 6 - 12 years
Appearance: sandy to greyish fur
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Wallabies, little birds
distribution: Australia, Tasmania and New Guinea
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rainforest, grasslands
natural enemies: Dingo
sexual maturity: probably between the age of 2 to 3 years
mating season: July August
gestation: 3 months
litter size: 2 - 4 cubs
social behavior: ?
Threatened with extinction: Extinct
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the bag wolf

  • The wolf-wolf or Thylancinus cynocephalus describes an already extinct pouch-predator, which was native to Australia, New Guinea and Tasmania.
  • At the time of the arrival of European settlers this predator had already been displaced by the Aborigines in Australia and only found in Tasmania, where it died out about a hundred years ago.
  • Australia's poaching wolf extermination is due to the increasing population of dingoes, the feral domestic dogs of the Aborigines, who rivaled them for habitats and food. Since the bag wolf occasionally ripped farm animals, he was also intensely hunted by the people.
  • Even the European settlers pursued him from the 18th century to protect their flocks of sheep. This eventually led to Tasmania to its extermination.
  • The Thatch Wolf mainly populated open forests and grasslands, savannahs and rainforests, where it captured birds, kangaroos and small mammals.
  • In September 1936, the last thylacine died in the zoo of the Tasmanian capital Hobart.
  • The equally common name Tasmanian Tiger owes the bag wolf his up to twenty striking black horizontal stripes on the back of the back, which served the camouflage.
  • The thylacine was of wolfish appearance, slender figure and about the size of a German shepherd. He reached a shoulder height of about sixty centimeters and a maximum weight of thirty kilograms.
  • His coat was short, rough and yellowish gray or gray in color.
  • He was able to rip up his extremely powerful jaw up to 120 ° and thus easily crush the skull of his prey.
  • Like all marsupials, the Tasmanian tiger raised its kittens in a pouch with its opening pointing backwards.
  • Scientists suspect that the mating took place in July or August. One litter consisted of two to four pups that were nursed for three months in the mother's pouch and probably weaned at the age of eight months.
  • The life expectancy of the thylacine was estimated to be a maximum of fourteen years.