Surname: Golden eagle
Latin name: Aquila chrysaetos
size: 70 - 100cm
mass: 3000 - 7000g
Older: 15 - 25 years
Appearance: dark brown plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Hare, groundhog, roe deer
distribution: North America, Eurasia, North Africa
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: open terrain for hunting, tall trees / mountains for breeding
natural enemies: no
sexual maturity: from the age of five
mating season: January February
breeding season: 40 - 45 days
clutch size: 1 - 3 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the golden eagle
- The golden eagle or Aquila chrysaetos describes a bird of prey, which is counted among the hawk-like.
- It is native to much of Asia, Europe and North America, where it is found mainly in mountainous regions.
- In Europe, the golden eagle was widespread in the past. Through intense pursuit and hunting, today he can almost only be spotted in the high mountains above the tree line.
- Today, only about fifty breeding pairs live in the entire Alpine region.
- The golden eagle can reach a height of about one meter and a wingspan of almost two and a half meters.
- Female golden eagles bring a weight of up to seven kilograms on the scales, the males are at about four and a half kilograms much lighter and a little smaller.
- Despite its impressive size, the golden eagle looks light and extremely elegant in flight.
- The plumage of the golden eagle appears in an intense medium to dark brown and has a golden yellow color in the neck. The eyes are dark brown, the long, down-bent beak, however, is dark gray.
- The golden eagle has striking yellow toes, which are completely covered with feathers like the legs.
- Golden eagles join together to form lifelong and monogamous couples.
- They nest in rock niches or high up in the trees, where they create a round, approximately one-meter-high eyrie. This is re-purchased with each breeding season and constantly expanded. Old clumps can grow up to two meters high and wide.
- After the courtship mating and mating in January, the female lays two eggs in spring, and rarely three eggs, incubating it for about 44 days.
- With food shortages, it often happens that the oldest chick kills his siblings.
- The young birds are fledged at the age of about eighty days and remain after leaving the nest for several months in the territory of their parents.
- Golden eagles capture young bucks and deer, lambs and cats, marmots and rabbits, depending on their habitat. In winter, they feed mainly on carrion.
- His strong toes allow the golden eagle to transport up to fifteen kilograms of prey.
- The life expectancy of the golden eagle is about 25 years, but animals living in human care can grow significantly older.