Other names: House sparrow, sparrow
Latin name: Passeridae
size: 11 - 15cm
Older: 2 - 3 years
Appearance: white-brown plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Nuts, seeds,
distribution: Africa, Asia, Europe, North America
original origin: Eurasia
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight active
natural enemies: Birds of prey, fox, cat, marten
sexual maturity: End of the first year of life
mating season: up to three times a year
breeding season: 10 - 14 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the sparrow
- The sparrow describes a family within the songbirds, which consists of nearly fifty species worldwide, native to Europe, Asia, Africa and North America.
- In Europe, the house sparrow or sparrow is the best known representative of its genus and is one of the most widespread birds ever. With the exception of the tropical and Arctic climatic zones, it is a cultural successor wherever human settlements are. There are estimated to be around five hundred million sparrows worldwide, most of them in cities.
- Apart from the house sparrow, only two other species of sparrows are native in Germany with the field sparrow and the snowflake.
- The house spar colonizes both farms and suburban districts, as well as large parks and zoological gardens in large cities. Other species also live in forests, savannas, deserts and bushland.
- The house sparrow is about a fifteen centimeters large songbird, which has a strong short beak and a large skull. Its plumage is ash gray on the chest and abdomen, chestnut brown on the back and head, with the male's drawing more prominent and much darker than that of the females. Around the eyes and under the throat, the sparrow has a black bib.
- Many other sparrow types also have a whitish, gray or dirty brown plumage with rust or maroon spots.
- Depending on the species, sparrows feed on both nuts, seeds and grains, as well as small invertebrates. Especially the young birds feed the sparrow with animal food. In large cities, the house sparrow has adapted perfectly to the versatile food supply and has become an omnivore.
- Sparrows live in monogamous periods and are very sociable birds that like to breed in small colonies with other couples.
- Some sparrow species, including the house sparrow, raise up to three, sometimes even more, broods, each consisting of up to six chicks in one season.
- Despite the high number of stocks, the sparrow was placed in Europe on the list of endangered species. This is due to the continuous decline of its nesting possibilities, which is mainly due to the renovation of buildings. Only in the facades and roof gables of old houses do sparrows find good breeding nests.
- Modern agricultural methods also lead to an alien design of fields and gardens, which also makes the food supply of sparrow ever scarcer.
- Sparrows love dust and sand baths and are often observed as they roll on the ground and in this way cleanse their plumage.
- They reach an average age of about two years, with urban birds living significantly older. Many sparrows fall victim to road traffic or natural predators such as domestic cats, martens and small birds of prey such as kestrels.